Research Projects

Main research interests

  • Parallel languages and programming environments
  • Muliti-Core programming
  • Peer-to-Peer computing
  • Low power computing

Current PhD students

  • Alexander van Amesfoort
  • Pjotr Kourzanov
  • Ate Penders

Previous PhD students  

  • Jie Shen, Efficient high performance computing on heterogeneous platforms, November 2015 (with Ana Varbanescu).
  • Niels Zeilemaker, Privacy and cooperation in peer-topper systems, May 2015 (wth Johan Pouwelse).
  • Pieter Burghouwt, Detection of Botnet command and control traffic in enterprise networks, February 2015.
  • Jianbin Fang, Towards a systematic exploration of the optimisation space for many core processors, October 2014 (with Ana Varbanescu).
  • Nitin Chiluka, Securing social media: a network structure approach, June 2013 (with Johan Pouwelse)
  • Boxun Zhang, Understanding and user behavior in peer-to-peer systems, January 2013 (with Johan Pouwelse)
  • Lucia D'Acunto, Peer-to-peer vidi-on-demandsystems, June 2012 (with Johan Pouwelse)
  • Rahmeez Rahman, Peer-to-Peer system design: A socio-economic approach, 2011 (with Johan Pouwelse).
  • Michel Meulpolder, Managing supply and demand of bandwidth in peer-to-peer communities, 2011 (with Dick Epema)
  • Ana Varbanescu, On the effective parallel programming of multicore processors, 2010
  • Ozan Sonmez, Application-oriented scheduling in multicluster grids, 2010 (with Dick Epema)
  • Jan-David Mol, Free-riding, resilient video streaming in peer-to-peer networks, 2010 (with Dick Epema)
  • Alexandru Iosup, A framework for the study of grid inter-operation mechanisms, 2009 (with DIck Epema)
  • Pawel Garbacki, Improving P2P applications by breaking the architecture symmetry, 2008 (with Dick Epema and Maarten van Steen)
  • Tom Parker, Rewriting the sensor network abstraction stack, 2008 (with Koen Langendoen)
  • Hashim Mohammed, The design and implementation of the KOALA grid resource managment system, 2007 (with Dick Epema)
  • Ivaylo Haratcherev, Application-oriented link adaptation for IEEE 802.11, 2006 (with Inald Lagendijk and Koen Langendoen)
  • Linda van Norden, Operations research based approaches for the (maximun) satisfyability problem, 2006 (with Hans van Maaren)
  • Roman van de Krogt, Plan repair in single-agent and multi-agent systems, 2005 (with Cees Witteveen)
  • Jeroen Valk, Coordination among autonomous planners, 2005 (with Cees Witteveen)
  • Hasjim Gautama, A probabilistic approach tp symbolic performance modelling of parallel systems (with Arjan van Gemund)
  • Hylke van Dijk, Democratic Processing, 2004 (with Inald Lagendijk)
  • Anca Bucur, Performance Analysis of Processor Co-Allocation Policies in Multicluster Systems, 2004 (with Dick Epema)
  • Ihor Kuz, An approach to a scalable wide-area web service, 2003, (with Maarten van Steen)
  • Cristina Soviany, Embedding data and task parallelism in image processing applications, 2003 (with Lucas van Vliet and Pieter Jonker)
  • Johan Pouwelse, Power management for portable devices, 2003 (with Koen Langendoen)
  • Mathijs de Weerdt, Plan merging in multi-agent systems, 2003 (with John-Jules Meyer and Cees Witteveen)
  • Leo Breebaart, Rule based compilation of data parallel programs, 2003
  • Jan de Jongh, Share Scheduling in Distributed Systems, 2002 (with Dick Epema)
  • Marcel van Lohuizen, Parallel Natural Language Parsing, 2001 (with Ruud Sommerhalder)
  • Andre Radulescu, Compile time scheduling for Distributed-memory Machines, 2001 (with Arjan van Gemund)
  • Will Denissen, Design of a HPF Compiler, 2000
  • Leon Aronson, A Theory of Routing in Parallel Computers, 1999 (with Ruud Sommerhalder)
  • Paul Dechering, Semantics for Compiling Data Parallelism, 1998
  • Hai-Xiang Lin, A Methodology for the Parallel Direct Solution of Finite Element Systems, 1993 (with Len Dekker)
  • Edwin Paalvast, Programming for Parallelism and Compiling for Efficiency, 1992 (with Len Dekker)
  • Ron Berndsen, Qualitative Reasoning in Economic Models, 1992 (with Henny Daniels)

Projects Acquired

Title

Sponsor

Period

Funding(PY)

Funding(M€)

Parallel FEM methods

TNO

1986-1990

4

ParTool (SPIN main program)

SPIN

1988-1995

1.6

GENESIS

EU/Esprit

1989-1991

4

Parallel Computing Action

EU/Esprit

1990

0.13

Esprit Exploratory Action

EU/Esprit

1991

0.05

PREPARE

EU/Esprit

1992-1996

6

V-Cal

NWO

1993-1997

8

Parallelization of Ocean Circulation Models

NWO

1995-1996

2

Automap

NWO

1996-2001

7

Parallel Image Processing

NWO

1996-1998

1

DAS-1 (Equipment)

NWO

1997

0.2

GlobeDoc

St. HPCN

1997-2001

4

Ubicom

TUD

1998-2002

1.36

Mobile Terminals

TNO

1998-2002

4

Joses

EU/Esprit

1999-2001

0.23

DAS-2 (Equipment)

NWO

2000

0.2

GigaMobile

Tel. Inst.

2000-2004

4

QoS in Mobile Systems

Tel. Inst.

2001-2005

4

Cactus Impulse

EZ/STW

2002-2006

6

Scalp

STW

2004-2008

4

I-Share

BSIK

2005-2008

0.42

VL-E

VL-E

2005-2008

0.5

DAS-3 (Equipment)

NWO

2006

0.25

P2P-Fusion

EU/FP6

2006

0.5

Astrostream

NWO

2006-2010

4

P2P-Next

EU/FP7

2008-2012

1.9

CV

  • 1996-now: Professor in Computer Science, Delft University of Technology, Chair Parallel and Distributed Systems
  • 1994-1996: Professor in Computer Science (0.4 part-time), University of Amsterdam, Chair High Performance Computing
  • 1986-1992: Head Department of Computer Systems Architecture (0.2 part-time), Institute for Applied Computer Science TNO (ITI-TNO)
  • 1984-1994: Professor in Computer Science (0.2 part-time), Katholieke Universiteit Brabant
  • 1985-1996: Associate Professor (0.6 part-time), Research group Signal & Systems, Faculty of Applied Physics, Delft University of Technology
  • 1980-1984: Consultant (0.5 part-time), Commissie Reken- en Informatie Verwerkende Apparatuur of the Dutch Ministry of Education and Science (CRIVA)
  • 1976-1985 Assistant Professor, Research group Signal & Systems, Faculty of Applied Physics, Delft University of Technology

Program Committee / Board member of

  • Concurrency and Computation (Wiley)
  • Scientific Computing (IOS press)
  • Parallel Computing (Elsevier), until 2005
  • CWI Tracts
  • Program Chair of the 4-th International Workshop on Compilers for Parallel Computers, December 1993, Delft
  • Program Chair of the International Conference ParCo99, Delft, August 1999
  • General Chair Europar2009
  • General Co-Chair IEEE P2P10
  • ACM/SAC 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2003, 2002
  • BICC 2008, 2006
  • ISPA 2006
  • ParCo 2006, 2003
  • HeteroPar 2008, 2007, 2006
  • EuroPar 2004, 2003, 1999, 1998
  • HiPC 2007, 2004
  • HPCN 2000, 1999, 1998
  • ICPP 2000, 1998, 1997
  • HUG 2000
  • ICS 1997, 1996, 1994, 1993, 2012
  • EuroMicroPDPN 2009, 2008, 1998, 1997
  • P2P 2007
  • ARITH 1991, 1981

Professional Activities

  • Head of the Department of Software and Computer Technology, Delft University of Technology
  • Chairman of the Board of the ASCI Research School
  • Member of the Board of the Council of Exact Sciences, NWO-EW (1998-2005)
  • Member of IFIP TC10
  • Member of the Science Commission of the National Aerospace Laboratory (NLR)
  • Member of the Koninklijke Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen (KHMW, founded in 1752)
  • Member of the Bataafsch Genootschap (founded in 1769)
  • Member of the Scientific Board of TNO-TPD
  • Co-Founder and Chair of the Board of the Research School 'Advanced School for Computing and Imaging' (ASCI)
  • Vice-Chair of the “Stichting Informatica Onderzoek Nederland (SION)” (Part of NWO), from 1994-1997
  • Member ACI (Advising Board on Information Technology of the Dutch Government, until December 1994)
  • Member of the Science Advice Council of SION (until mid 1992)
  • Member of the Board of the Software Engineering Centre, SERC (March 1991 until December 1992)
  • Consultant for Rijkswaterstaat, RIVM, Ministry of Economic Affairs, ESA, Delft Hydraulics
Prof.dr.ir. H.J.Sips